Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » North Yorkshire » Laneshaw Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Laneshaw Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Laneshaw Reservoir

Also known as: Laneshaw Resr

Laneshaw Reservoir is a upland lake in North Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.4 ha (15.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 567 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.616
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD947415
Latitude (lake centre) 53.870100
Longitude (lake centre) -2.081700
Altitude 261 m (856 ft)
Distance to sea 41.4 km (25.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Skipton and Ripon
District council Craven District Council
County council ward Airedale
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
District council ward Cowling
Civil Parish Cowling
County council North Yorkshire County Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Laneshaw Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Laneshaw Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus