Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Graincliffe Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Graincliffe Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Graincliffe Reservoir

Also known as: Bingley Moor

Graincliffe Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.9 ha (17.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 433 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.229
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE118421
Latitude (lake centre) 53.875000
Longitude (lake centre) -1.822000
Altitude 253 m (830 ft)
Distance to sea 40.5 km (25.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Shipley
Metropolitan district Bradford City Council
Metropolitan district ward Bingley

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Graincliffe Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Graincliffe Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus