Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Carr Bottom Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Carr Bottom Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Carr Bottom Reservoir

Also known as: Carr Beck

Carr Bottom Reservoir is a small upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 194 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.139
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE146446
Latitude (lake centre) 53.897500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.778400
Altitude 276 m (906 ft)
Distance to sea 37.9 km (23.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Metropolitan district ward Wharfedale
Civil Parish Burley
UK Parliament constituency Shipley
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Bradford City Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Carr Bottom Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Carr Bottom Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus