Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Poaka Beck Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Poaka Beck Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Poaka Beck Reservoir

Also known as: Poaka Beck Resr

Poaka Beck Reservoir is a lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.6 ha (26.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 570 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.255
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD242783
Latitude (lake centre) 54.195100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.162000
Altitude 153 m (502 ft)
Distance to sea 3.2 km (2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Askam and Ireleth
District council Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council
County council ward Dalton North
County council Cumbria County Council
UK Parliament constituency Barrow and Furness
District council ward Dalton North
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Poaka Beck Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Poaka Beck Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus