Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Pennington Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Pennington Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pennington Reservoir

Also known as: Pennington Resr

Pennington Reservoir is a lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.6 ha (21.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 551 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.366
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD257789
Latitude (lake centre) 54.200800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.139800
Altitude 156 m (512 ft)
Distance to sea 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
District council ward Mid Furness
County council ward Low Furness
County council Cumbria County Council
Civil Parish Pennington
UK Parliament constituency Barrow and Furness
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Pennington Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Pennington Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus