Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Whernside Tarn
More maps...

Hotels near Whernside Tarn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Whernside Tarn

Also known as: Whernside Tarns

Whernside Tarn is a small upland pool in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 129 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.297
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD740834
Latitude (lake centre) 54.246200
Longitude (lake centre) -2.399300
Altitude 627 m (2057 ft)
Distance to sea 25.3 km (15.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
County council ward Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
Civil Parish Dent
District council ward Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
European region North West

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Whernside Tarn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Whernside Tarn

comments powered by Disqus