Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Baystone Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Baystone Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Baystone Reservoir

Also known as: Baystone Bank Resr

Baystone Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 270 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.229
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD171859
Latitude (lake centre) 54.262400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.272700
Altitude 82 m (269 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Copeland
District council ward Millom Without
County council Cumbria County Council
County council ward Seascale and Whicham
Civil Parish Millom Without
European region North West
District council Copeland Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Baystone Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Baystone Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus