Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Simpson Ground Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Simpson Ground Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Simpson Ground Reservoir

Also known as: Simpson Ground Resr

Simpson Ground Reservoir is a lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.2 ha (17.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 421 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.388
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD394863
Latitude (lake centre) 54.269100
Longitude (lake centre) -2.930700
Altitude 193 m (633 ft)
Distance to sea 5 km (3.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
County council ward Grange
District council South Lakeland District Council
County council Cumbria County Council
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
Civil Parish Staveley-in-Cartmel
District council ward Staveley-in-Cartmel
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Simpson Ground Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Simpson Ground Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus