Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Fisher Tarn Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Fisher Tarn Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Fisher Tarn Reservoir

Also known as: Fisher Tarn Resr

Fisher Tarn Reservoir is a upland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.1 ha (29.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 597 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.568
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD551929
Latitude (lake centre) 54.330000
Longitude (lake centre) -2.690800
Altitude 227 m (745 ft)
Distance to sea 10.9 km (6.8 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
Civil Parish New Hutton
District council South Lakeland District Council
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Whinfell
County council ward Upper Kent
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Fisher Tarn Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Fisher Tarn Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus