Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Crook Tarns
More maps...

Hotels near Crook Tarns

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Crook Tarns

Also known as: Tarn Close

Crook Tarns is a small lowland pool in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 93 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.051
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD460952
Latitude (lake centre) 54.349900
Longitude (lake centre) -2.831600
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 9.8 km (6.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
Civil Parish Crook
District council ward Staveley-in-Westmorland
District council South Lakeland District Council
County council Cumbria County Council
County council ward Lyth Valley
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Crook Tarns. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Crook Tarns

comments powered by Disqus