Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Rather Heath
More maps...

Hotels near Rather Heath

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Rather Heath

Also known as: Brundrigg

Rather Heath is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 325 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.778
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD483958
Latitude (lake centre) 54.355900
Longitude (lake centre) -2.795500
Altitude 108 m (354 ft)
Distance to sea 10.5 km (6.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
District council ward Burneside
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
County council ward Upper Kent
Civil Parish Strickland Ketel
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Rather Heath. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Rather Heath

comments powered by Disqus