Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Claife: Scale Tarn
More maps...

Hotels near Claife: Scale Tarn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Claife: Scale Tarn

Also known as: Wise Een Tarn

Claife: Scale Tarn is a small upland pool in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 88 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.096
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD372975
Latitude (lake centre) 54.369500
Longitude (lake centre) -2.966900
Altitude 201 m (659 ft)
Distance to sea 11.5 km (7.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Claife
District council South Lakeland District Council
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Hawkshead
County council ward High Furness
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Claife: Scale Tarn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Claife: Scale Tarn

comments powered by Disqus