Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Grian-loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Grian-loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Grian-loch Mor

Also known as: Grian-loch Mòr

Grian-loch Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.7 ha (16.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 392 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.232
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC644558
Latitude (lake centre) 58.469700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.325200
Altitude 106 m (348 ft)
Distance to sea 5.6 km (3.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Grian-loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Grian-loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus