Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Low Birker Pool
More maps...

Hotels near Low Birker Pool

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Low Birker Pool

Also known as: Kepple Crag

Low Birker Pool is a small upland pool in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 110 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.099
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD190994
Latitude (lake centre) 54.384400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.248500
Altitude 247 m (810 ft)
Distance to sea 7.2 km (4.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Seascale
County council Cumbria County Council
County council ward Seascale and Whicham
European region North West
Civil Parish Eskdale
District council Copeland Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Copeland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Low Birker Pool. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Low Birker Pool

comments powered by Disqus