Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Blelham Fish Pond
More maps...

Hotels near Blelham Fish Pond

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Blelham Fish Pond

Also known as: Blelham Tarn

Blelham Fish Pond is a small lowland pool in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 91 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.091
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY363006
Latitude (lake centre) 54.397600
Longitude (lake centre) -2.982600
Altitude 52 m (171 ft)
Distance to sea 14.4 km (9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
Civil Parish Hawkshead
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Hawkshead
County council ward High Furness
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Blelham Fish Pond. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Blelham Fish Pond

comments powered by Disqus