Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » High Crag Tarn
More maps...

Hotels near High Crag Tarn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

High Crag Tarn

Also known as: Barngates

High Crag Tarn is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 193 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.444
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY350010
Latitude (lake centre) 54.400900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.001900
Altitude 133 m (436 ft)
Distance to sea 14.7 km (9.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
Civil Parish Hawkshead
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Hawkshead
County council ward High Furness
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of High Crag Tarn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about High Crag Tarn

comments powered by Disqus