Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Sinay Tarn
More maps...

Hotels near Sinay Tarn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Sinay Tarn

Also known as: Siney Tarn

Sinay Tarn is a small upland pool in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 125 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.129
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY161011
Latitude (lake centre) 54.398600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.292400
Altitude 225 m (738 ft)
Distance to sea 5.6 km (3.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Seascale
County council Cumbria County Council
County council ward Seascale and Whicham
European region North West
Civil Parish Eskdale
District council Copeland Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Copeland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Sinay Tarn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Sinay Tarn

comments powered by Disqus