Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Borrans Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Borrans Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Borrans Reservoir

Also known as: Borrans Resr

Borrans Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 362 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.427
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY429010
Latitude (lake centre) 54.401300
Longitude (lake centre) -2.880600
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 16.1 km (10 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck
County council ward Windermere
Civil Parish Windermere
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Borrans Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Borrans Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus