Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Dubbs Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Dubbs Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Dubbs Reservoir

Also known as: Dubbs Resr

Dubbs Reservoir is a small upland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.4 ha (8.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 251 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.101
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY421017
Latitude (lake centre) 54.407800
Longitude (lake centre) -2.893100
Altitude 225 m (738 ft)
Distance to sea 17 km (10.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council South Lakeland District Council
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck
County council ward Windermere
Civil Parish Windermere
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Dubbs Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Dubbs Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus