Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Elter Water
More maps...

Hotels near Elter Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Elter Water

Also known as: Elter Water or Elterwater

Elter Water is a lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.2 ha (45 acres)
Perimeter 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 928 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.335
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY333041
Latitude (lake centre) 54.428300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.028400
Altitude 53 m (174 ft)
Distance to sea 17.8 km (11.1 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
County council ward Lakes
District council ward Ambleside and Grasmere
District council South Lakeland District Council
UK Parliament constituency Westmorland and Lonsdale
County council Cumbria County Council
Civil Parish Lakes
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Elter Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Elter Water

comments powered by Disqus