Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Longland Lake
More maps...

Hotels near Longland Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Longland Lake

Also known as: Longlands Lake

Longland Lake is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 297 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.095
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY013126
Latitude (lake centre) 54.499900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.525300
Altitude 51 m (167 ft)
Distance to sea 4.8 km (3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Copeland
County council ward Cleator Moor South and Egremont
Civil Parish Cleator Moor
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Cleator Moor South
European region North West
District council Copeland Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Longland Lake. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Longland Lake

comments powered by Disqus