Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Meadley Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Meadley Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Meadley Reservoir

Also known as: Meadley Resr

Meadley Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 299 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.17
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY050145
Latitude (lake centre) 54.517400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.468200
Altitude 171 m (561 ft)
Distance to sea 8.7 km (5.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Copeland
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Ennerdale
Civil Parish Ennerdale and Kinniside
County council ward Gosforth and Ennerdale
European region North West
District council Copeland Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Meadley Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Meadley Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus