Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Red Tarn
More maps...

Hotels near Red Tarn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Red Tarn

Also known as: Red Tarn, Helvellyn

Red Tarn is a high-altitude lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.8 ha (19.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 446 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.169
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY348152
Latitude (lake centre) 54.528400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.008800
Altitude 718 m (2356 ft)
Distance to sea 28.9 km (17.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Penrith and The Border
Civil Parish Patterdale
County council ward Eden Lakes
County council Cumbria County Council
District council Eden District Council
District council ward Ullswater
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Red Tarn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Red Tarn

comments powered by Disqus