Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Ennerdale Water
More maps...

Hotels near Ennerdale Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ennerdale Water

Also known as: Bowness

Ennerdale Water is a large lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 301.3 ha (744.5 acres)
Perimeter 9.9 km (6.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 3.9 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.602
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY105150
Latitude (lake centre) 54.523200
Longitude (lake centre) -3.382900
Altitude 113 m (371 ft)
Distance to sea 13.7 km (8.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Copeland
County council Cumbria County Council
District council ward Ennerdale
Civil Parish Ennerdale and Kinniside
County council ward Gosforth and Ennerdale
European region North West
District council Copeland Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ennerdale Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ennerdale Water

comments powered by Disqus