Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Derwent Water
More maps...

Hotels near Derwent Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Derwent Water

Also known as: Victoria Bay

Derwent Water is a large lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 528.7 ha (1306.4 acres)
Perimeter 16.3 km (10.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 4.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.003
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY259209
Latitude (lake centre) 54.578400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.146700
Altitude 76 m (249 ft)
Distance to sea 27.1 km (16.8 miles)
Islands 4
Administrative Data
District council Allerdale Borough Council
District council ward Derwent Valley
UK Parliament constituency Copeland
County council Cumbria County Council
County council ward Keswick and Derwent
Civil Parish Above Derwent
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Derwent Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Derwent Water

comments powered by Disqus