Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Chapelhouse Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Chapelhouse Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Chapelhouse Reservoir

Also known as: Lowthwaite

Chapelhouse Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 452 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.213
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY260357
Latitude (lake centre) 54.710900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.149700
Altitude 187 m (614 ft)
Distance to sea 17.9 km (11.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Allerdale Borough Council
Civil Parish Ireby and Uldale
District council ward Boltons
County council Cumbria County Council
UK Parliament constituency Workington
County council ward Aspatria and Wharrels
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Chapelhouse Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Chapelhouse Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus