Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fheòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fheòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fheòir

Also known as: Loch an Fheoir

Loch an Fheòir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.7 ha (6.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 306 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.28
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC844562
Latitude (lake centre) 58.478800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.983100
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 8.5 km (5.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fheòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fheòir

comments powered by Disqus