Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Dodd Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Dodd Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Dodd Reservoir

Also known as: West End

Dodd Reservoir is a small upland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 262 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.145
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY844459
Latitude (lake centre) 54.808300
Longitude (lake centre) -2.243300
Altitude 441 m (1447 ft)
Distance to sea 33.2 km (20.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Civil Parish Allendale
UK Parliament constituency Hexham
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) South Tynedale

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Dodd Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Dodd Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Dodd Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus