Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Byerhope Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Byerhope Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Byerhope Reservoir

Also known as: Byerhope Resr

Byerhope Reservoir is a small upland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 417 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.572
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY857463
Latitude (lake centre) 54.811800
Longitude (lake centre) -2.223200
Altitude 444 m (1457 ft)
Distance to sea 31.9 km (19.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Civil Parish Allendale
UK Parliament constituency Hexham
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) South Tynedale

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Byerhope Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Byerhope Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Byerhope Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus