Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Cumbria » Castle Carrock Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Castle Carrock Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Castle Carrock Reservoir

Also known as: Tottergill

Castle Carrock Reservoir is a lowland lake in Cumbria, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18 ha (44.5 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 997 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.582
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY544546
Latitude (lake centre) 54.884100
Longitude (lake centre) -2.712200
Altitude 151 m (495 ft)
Distance to sea 19.3 km (12 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Carlisle City Council
District council ward Great Corby and Geltsdale
UK Parliament constituency Penrith and The Border
County council Cumbria County Council
Civil Parish Castle Carrock
County council ward Wetheral
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Castle Carrock Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Castle Carrock Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus