Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Shurrey
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Shurrey

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Shurrey

Also known as: Loch Shurrery

Loch Shurrey is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 99.4 ha (245.6 acres)
Perimeter 7.4 km (4.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.088
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND044555
Latitude (lake centre) 58.477600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.640100
Altitude 94 m (308 ft)
Distance to sea 12.5 km (7.8 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Shurrey. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Shurrey

comments powered by Disqus