Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Crag Lough
More maps...

Hotels near Crag Lough

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Crag Lough

Also known as: High Shield

Crag Lough is a upland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.1 ha (25 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 787 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.535
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY766679
Latitude (lake centre) 55.006000
Longitude (lake centre) -2.366700
Altitude 244 m (801 ft)
Distance to sea 35.5 km (22 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Haydon and Hadrian
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Civil Parish Henshaw
UK Parliament constituency Hexham

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Crag Lough

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Crag Lough itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Crag Lough

comments powered by Disqus