Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Halleypike Lough
More maps...

Hotels near Halleypike Lough

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Halleypike Lough

Also known as: Hemmel Rigg

Halleypike Lough is a upland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.7 ha (14.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 600 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.611
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY810719
Latitude (lake centre) 55.041300
Longitude (lake centre) -2.297500
Altitude 231 m (758 ft)
Distance to sea 31.7 km (19.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Humshaugh
Civil Parish Simonburn
UK Parliament constituency Hexham

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Halleypike Lough

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Halleypike Lough itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Halleypike Lough

comments powered by Disqus