Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » North Wood
More maps...

Hotels near North Wood

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

North Wood

Also known as: Blagdon Hall

North Wood is a small lowland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 369 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.275
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NZ219771
Latitude (lake centre) 55.087900
Longitude (lake centre) -1.658000
Altitude 68 m (223 ft)
Distance to sea 7.6 km (4.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Civil Parish Stannington
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Ponteland East
UK Parliament constituency Hexham

What does all this mean?


Photos from around North Wood

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of North Wood itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about North Wood

comments powered by Disqus