Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Hallington Reservoirs
More maps...

Hotels near Hallington Reservoirs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Hallington Reservoirs

Also known as: Fawcett, Hallington Reservoirs or West Hallington Reservoir

Hallington Reservoirs is a large lowland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 104 ha (257 acres)
Perimeter 6.5 km (4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.795
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NY969762
Latitude (lake centre) 55.081000
Longitude (lake centre) -2.049200
Altitude 151 m (495 ft)
Distance to sea 19 km (11.8 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Humshaugh
UK Parliament constituency Hexham
Civil Parish Chollerton

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Hallington Reservoirs

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Hallington Reservoirs itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Hallington Reservoirs

comments powered by Disqus