Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Arbhair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Arbhair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Arbhair

Also known as: Lochan Arbhair

Loch Arbhair is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.9 ha (14.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 470 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.567
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC674572
Latitude (lake centre) 58.483400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.275600
Altitude 88 m (289 ft)
Distance to sea 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Arbhair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Arbhair

comments powered by Disqus