Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Bò Uidhre
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Bò Uidhre

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Bò Uidhre

Also known as: Loch nam Bo Uidhre

Loch nam Bò Uidhre is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15.2 ha (37.6 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 657 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.419
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC845571
Latitude (lake centre) 58.487200
Longitude (lake centre) -3.982300
Altitude 154 m (505 ft)
Distance to sea 7.7 km (4.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Bò Uidhre. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Bò Uidhre

comments powered by Disqus