Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Swaninghoe Lakes
More maps...

Hotels near Swaninghoe Lakes

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Swaninghoe Lakes

Also known as: Swinhoe Lakes

Swaninghoe Lakes is a small lowland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 526 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.943
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NU076353
Latitude (lake centre) 55.611800
Longitude (lake centre) -1.880300
Altitude 111 m (364 ft)
Distance to sea 4.3 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region North East
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Civil Parish Middleton
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Norham and Islandshires
UK Parliament constituency Berwick-upon-Tweed

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

Photos from around Swaninghoe Lakes

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Swaninghoe Lakes itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Swaninghoe Lakes

comments powered by Disqus