Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Northumberland » Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park
More maps...

Hotels near Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park

Also known as: Mead, The

Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park is a small lowland lake in Northumberland, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 354 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.667
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NU044437
Latitude (lake centre) 55.687400
Longitude (lake centre) -1.930900
Altitude 6 m (20 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Ancroft
Unitary Authority Northumberland County Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Norham and Islandshires
European region North East
UK Parliament constituency Berwick-upon-Tweed

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Lake at Haggerston Castle Holiday Park

comments powered by Disqus