Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Rosebery Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Rosebery Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Rosebery Reservoir

Also known as: Rosebery Resr

Rosebery Reservoir is a upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 20.1 ha (49.7 acres)
Perimeter 3.6 km (2.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 990 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.285
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT308565
Latitude (lake centre) 55.797500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.105300
Altitude 225 m (738 ft)
Distance to sea 16.6 km (10.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Midlothian
Scottish Parliament constituency Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Midlothian South
Unitary Authority Midlothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Rosebery Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Rosebery Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus