Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Fala Flow
More maps...

Hotels near Fala Flow

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Fala Flow

Also known as: Fala Flow Loch

Fala Flow is a small upland lochan in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.9 ha (2.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 126 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.075
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT428585
Latitude (lake centre) 55.816600
Longitude (lake centre) -2.914000
Altitude 322 m (1056 ft)
Distance to sea 16.3 km (10.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Midlothian
Scottish Parliament constituency Midlothian North and Musselburgh
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Midlothian East
Unitary Authority Midlothian Council
Scottish Parliament region Lothian

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Fala Flow. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Fala Flow

comments powered by Disqus