Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Querrel Burn Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Querrel Burn Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Querrel Burn Reservoir

Also known as: Quarrel Burn Resr

Querrel Burn Reservoir is a small upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 239 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.253
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT184589
Latitude (lake centre) 55.816500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.303600
Altitude 302 m (991 ft)
Distance to sea 17.7 km (11 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Midlothian
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Penicuik
Scottish Parliament constituency Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale
Unitary Authority Midlothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Querrel Burn Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Querrel Burn Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus