Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Stobshiel Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Stobshiel Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Stobshiel Reservoir

Also known as: Stobshiel Resr

Stobshiel Reservoir is a small upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.8 ha (9.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 417 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.673
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT500619
Latitude (lake centre) 55.848200
Longitude (lake centre) -2.798700
Altitude 277 m (909 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Haddington and Lammermuir
Scottish Parliament constituency East Lothian
UK Parliament constituency East Lothian
Unitary Authority East Lothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Stobshiel Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Stobshiel Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus