Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Hopes Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Hopes Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Hopes Reservoir

Also known as: Hopes Resr

Hopes Reservoir is a upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.9 ha (31.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 700 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.696
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT546620
Latitude (lake centre) 55.849800
Longitude (lake centre) -2.725500
Altitude 276 m (906 ft)
Distance to sea 17.8 km (11 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Haddington and Lammermuir
Scottish Parliament constituency East Lothian
UK Parliament constituency East Lothian
Unitary Authority East Lothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Hopes Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Hopes Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus