Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Loganlea Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Loganlea Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loganlea Reservoir

Also known as: Loganlea Resr

Loganlea Reservoir is a upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7 ha (17.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 868 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.032
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT195624
Latitude (lake centre) 55.848100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.287200
Altitude 262 m (860 ft)
Distance to sea 14.2 km (8.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Midlothian
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Penicuik
Scottish Parliament constituency Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale
Unitary Authority Midlothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loganlea Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loganlea Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus