Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain an Sochaich
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain an Sochaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain an Sochaich

Also known as: Lochain an t- Socaich

Lochain an Sochaich is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 235 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.366
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC258584
Latitude (lake centre) 58.479100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.988100
Altitude 247 m (810 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochain an Sochaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain an Sochaich

comments powered by Disqus