Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Glencorse Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Glencorse Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Glencorse Reservoir

Also known as: Glencorse Resr

Glencorse Reservoir is a upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 19.6 ha (48.4 acres)
Perimeter 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 944 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.212
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT216639
Latitude (lake centre) 55.862500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.253100
Altitude 222 m (728 ft)
Distance to sea 13 km (8.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Midlothian
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Penicuik
Scottish Parliament constituency Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale
Unitary Authority Midlothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Glencorse Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Glencorse Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus