Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Carn Mharasaid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Carn Mharasaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Carn Mharasaid

Also known as: Loch Càrn Mharasaid

Loch Carn Mharasaid is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.9 ha (19.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 543 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.549
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC237583
Latitude (lake centre) 58.477900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.025200
Altitude 96 m (315 ft)
Distance to sea 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Carn Mharasaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Carn Mharasaid

comments powered by Disqus