Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Lothian » Whiteadder Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Whiteadder Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Whiteadder Reservoir

Also known as: Whiteadder Resr

Whiteadder Reservoir is a large upland loch in Lothian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 77.1 ha (190.5 acres)
Perimeter 7.2 km (4.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.299
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NT652635
Latitude (lake centre) 55.864000
Longitude (lake centre) -2.557200
Altitude 245 m (804 ft)
Distance to sea 14.5 km (9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Haddington and Lammermuir
Scottish Parliament constituency East Lothian
UK Parliament constituency East Lothian
Unitary Authority East Lothian Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Whiteadder Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Whiteadder Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus