Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar-loch Beag
More maps...

Hotels near Clar-loch Beag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar-loch Beag

Also known as: Clàr-loch Beag

Clar-loch Beag is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 201 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.487
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC652584
Latitude (lake centre) 58.493600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.313800
Altitude 112 m (367 ft)
Distance to sea 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Clar-loch Beag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar-loch Beag

comments powered by Disqus